Law Clerk (Term)

U.S. District Court - District of Arizona - Phoenix, AZ4.4

Full-time
Introduction and Representative Duties
The judicial law clerk to a U.S. District Judge performs substantive review, research and writing and is responsible for preparing bench memos and orders on matters pending before the judge. The caseload in the jurisdiction is heavy, and the types of cases presented are varied, sometimes involving novel issues of law. There is daily interaction with the Judge and the other law clerks concerning legal and court-related issues.

Occupational Information
MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS
To qualify for the position of law clerk at salary level JSP 11, a person must be a law school graduate and have one or more of the following attributes:
  • Standing within the upper third of the law school class from a law school on the approved list of either the American Bar Association or the Association of American Law Schools.
  • Experience on the editorial board of a law review of such school.
  • Graduation from such a school with an LLM degree; or
  • Demonstrated proficiency in legal studies, which, in the opinion of the judge, is the equivalent of one of the above. Some examples of criteria which are considered to be acceptable as equivalent include:
? Publication of a noteworthy article in a law school student publication or other scholarly publication;
? Special high-level honors for academic excellence in law school, such as election to the Order of the Coif;
? Winning of a moot court competition or membership on a moot court team that represents the law school in competition with other law schools;
? Participation in the legal aid or other law school clinical program sanctioned by the law school;* or
? Summer experience as a law clerk to a state or local judge or law clerk experience on a continuing basis in a private firm while attending school (i.e., working one's way through college).*

  • In order to receive credit, participation and experience could not have been for academic credit.
This list is not all-inclusive; the determination of an acceptable equivalence rests with the appointing judge.

To qualify for the position of law clerk at salary level JSP 12, a person must be a law school graduate, have one year of legal work experience performed after graduation from law school, be a member of the bar of a state, territorial, or federal court of general jurisdiction and have one or more of the attributes listed in the first paragraph under Minimum Qualifications.

To qualify for the position of law clerk at salary level JSP 13, a person must be a law school graduate, have two years of legal work experience performed after graduation from law school, and be a member of the bar of a state, territorial, or federal court of general jurisdiction and have one or more of the attributes listed in the first paragraph under Minimum Qualifications.

To qualify for the position of law clerk at salary level JSP 14, a person must be a law school graduate, have three years* of legal work experience performed after graduation from law school, and be a member of the bar of a state, territorial, or federal court of general jurisdiction and have one or more of the attributes listed in the first paragraph under Minimum Qualifications.

  • (For JSP 14, two of the three required years of legal work experience must have been served in the federal judiciary as a chambers law clerk, staff attorney, pro se law clerk, bankruptcy appellate panel law clerk, or death penalty law clerk.)
PREFERRED QUALIFICATIONS
Preference will be given to those applicants who possess law review/journal experience, are in the top 20% of class or better, and who have post-law-school legal work experience. Experience with Westlaw is also preferred. Demonstrated legal writing of the highest quality is required.

How to Apply
How to Apply

Applicants must submit the following:
  • Cover Letter
  • Resume
  • A writing sample of no more than 10 pages.
  • Law School and Undergraduate Transcripts (unofficial)
  • Three References
Go to our web site: https://www.governmentjobs.com/careers/azduscourts to submit an online application, including the items listed above.

Attachments should be submitted only as Microsoft Word or Adobe Acrobat (PDF) documents. Other formats are not acceptable.

Applications will be considered complete when the online application and all required attachments (in proper format) are received by the Human Resources Division. Applications and/or attachments received after the closing date may not be considered.

Applicant Information
All promotions are subject to approval of the Judge and by the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts.

The Court reserves the right to modify the conditions of this job announcement, or to withdraw the announcement, any of which may occur without prior written or other notice. In the event that a position becomes vacant in a similar classification, within a reasonable time of the original announcement, the court may elect to select a candidate from the applicants who responded to the original announcement without posting the position.

Only qualified applicants will be considered for this position. Employees of the U.S. District Court serve under "Excepted Appointments" and are considered "at will" employees (except for probation officers who may be removed for cause). Federal Civil Service classifications or regulations do not apply; however, court employees are entitled to substantially the same benefits as other Federal Government employees.

The United States District Court is a drug-free workplace and the applicant selected will be required to participate in a drug screening test prior to employment.

All information provided by applicants is subject to verification and background investigation. Applicants are advised that false statements or omission of information on any application materials or the inability to meet the following conditions may be grounds for non-selection, withdrawal of an offer of employment or dismissal after being employed.

Participation in the interview process will be at the applicants own expense and relocation expenses will not be provided.

The position is subject to the mandatory electronic fund transfer (EFT) participation for payment of net pay (i.e. Direct Deposit).

Non-citizens may be interviewed and considered for employment, but employment offers will only be made to individuals who qualify under one of the exceptions in 8 U.S.C. § 1324b(a)(3)(B). In most cases, this means that an offer of employment cannot be made
unless the candidate is a lawful permanent resident who is seeking U.S. citizenship as explained below. Under 8 U.S.C. §1324b(a)(3)(B), a lawful permanent resident seeking citizenship may not apply for citizenship until he or she has been a permanent resident for at least five years (three years if seeking naturalization as a spouse of a citizen), at which point he or she must apply for citizenship within six months of becoming eligible, and must complete the process within two years of applying (unless there is a delay caused by the processors of the application). Non-citizens who have not been permanent residents for five years will be required to execute an affidavit that they intend to apply for citizenship when they become eligible to do so.